Cookies op DEN.nl
den.nl maakt gebruik van cookies voor het anoniem meten van het website bezoek en het vergroten van het gebruiksgemak. Door op 'ga verder' te klikken, geef je toestemming voor het gebruik van deze cookies.

Programma DISH2009




PDF

Download the programme in pdf: invullingProgrammaCongres2009_8dec.pdf.


Pre Conference December 8th, 2009

Take a start at DISH2009 with our pre-conference! Get the chance to take a look behind the scenes at cultural institutions in The Netherlands and Belgium. Full and half day sessions offered by experts in the development and application of digital technologies provide a chance to learn new skills.

At the conference you decide which workshops, debates and paper sessions you want to join. By clicking on the links in the programme below you can already start your orientation on where you want to go. Please note that you cannot pre register for the workshops, debates and paper sessions.


Day 1: December 9th 2009

9.15 – 10.00 Registration & information market
10.00 – 10.05

Welcome
Jan Willem Sieburgh
(Rijksmuseum Amsterdam)

10.05 – 10.15

Opening
Chris Batt
(chair)

10.15 – 11.00

Keynote 1: Susan Chun 

11.00 – 11.30 Keynote 2: Simone Brummelhuis
11.30 – 12.00 Coffee / tea break & information market
12.00 – 12.45

Poster boasters
CATCH projects & sponsors

12.45 – 14.00 Lunch & information market
14.00 – 15.15 Debate 1 Debate 2  
 

Topic:
Digital strategies in heritage education

Chair:
Leontine Meijer-van Mensch (Reinwardt Academy, The Netherlands)        

Speakers:

Peter van Mensch (Reinwardt Acadamy, The Netherlands)

Jelke Nijboer (Hogeschool van Amsterdam
University of Applied Sciences (HvA), The Netherlands)

Dick Rijken (STEIM and The Hague University of Applied Sciences, The Netherlands)

This debate is organised as part of the 'Heritage Arena' series.

Topic:
National approaches to digitisation 

Chair:
Ronald Wiemer (State service for cultural heritage, the Netherlands)

Speakers:
Hans van der Linden
(Flemish Ministry of Culture, Belgium)

Monika Hagedorn-Saupe (Institute for Museum Research, State Museums of Berlin, Foundation Prussian Heritage, Germany / Athena project)

Sidsel Hindal (Secretariat Norwegian year cultural heritage 2009, Norway)

Mateja Šmid Hribar (Digital Encyclopedia of Slovenian Natural and Cultural heritage, Slovenia)

Marco de Niet (The DEN Foundation, the Netherlands)

14.00 – 15-15 (cont.) Papers 1 Papers 2 Papers 3
 

Topic:
Open technology

Chair:
Jim Michalko (OCLC, USA)

Speakers:
Klaus E. Werner (Capitoline Museums, Italy)

Bram Wiercx (FARO, Belgium)

Henk Vanstappen (NAi, The Netherlands)

Arie Altena (V2_, The Netherlands)

Topic:
Heritage on the map

Chair:
Leila Liberge (STAP, Netherlands)

Speakers:
Michiel Gerding  (Drents Plateau, The Netherlands)

Ino Paap (Jewish Monument 2.0/Mediamatic, The Netherlands)

Tijl Vereenooghe (Archeonet Vlaanderen, Belgium)

 

Topic:
User participation

Chair: 
Bart de Nil (FARO, Belgium)          

Speakers:
Isto Huvila (Uppsala University, Sweden)               

Lorna Richardson (Thames Discovery, UK)

Astrid Boost (Lessius University College, Belgium)

 

15.15 – 15.45 Coffee / tea break & information market
15.45 – 16.45

Plenary session on business model innovation with Alex Osterwalder

16.45 – 18.00

Drinks, information market and booksales
Digital Heritage Award (voting for favorite CATCH projects)

19.00 – 22.00

Conference dinner (with Carla Hoekendijk as guest speaker)


Day 2: December 10th 2009

9.00 – 9.30 Registration & information market
9.30 – 9.35

Opening
Chris Batt (chair)

9.35 – 10.05

Keynote 3: Josh Greenberg (NYPL, USA)

10.05 – 10.35

Keynote 4Andrew Payne (National Archives, UK)

10.35 – 11.00

Coffee/tea break                                                           

11.00 – 13.00 Workshop 1 Workshop 2 Workshop 3 Workshop 4
 

Business Model Innovation: Engaging the Audience

Images for the future (The Netherlands)

Museum in a day – building a museum website in 12 hours

Eduserv (UK)

 

Cultural heritage & the semantic web

STERNA &
Rijksmuseum (The Netherlands)

Challenges of multimedia
archiving

FARO (Belgium)

11.00 – 13.00 (cont.) Workshop 5 Workshop 6 Workshop 7
(part 1)
Papers 4
 

Access to cultural heritage through new media technologies

MICT/IBBT, Ghent (Belgium)

Europeana:  Developing new user scenarios for multilingual user-generated content

Europeana office

Implementing high quality digital imaging in your organisation

Rijksmuseum, the Metropolitan, Van Gogh Museum (Netherlands & USA)

Catch & CatchPlus: ICT research to support a national infrastructure for heritage

CATCH 
programme (The Netherlands)

 

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch & information market
14.00 – 15.15 Debate 3 Debate 4
Workshop 7
(part 2)
 

Topic:
Perspectives on collaboration in heritage

Chair:
Frans Hoving (Institute for Cultural Heritage, the Netherlands)


Speakers:
Leila Liberge (STAP, The Netherlands)

Geert Souvereyns (Flemisch Art Collection, Belgium)

Ingeborg Verheul (IFLA)

Bart de Nil (FARO, Belgium)

Sander Limonard (TNO)

 

Topic:
The participation gap

Chair:
Lee Rotbart (Reading Room, UK)

Speakers:
Peter Mechant (MICT/ IBBT, Belgium)

Hilde Smetsers en Hein Hofman (WeCross, The Netherlands)

Wilbert Helmus
(Fries Museum/ Princessehof, The Netherlands)

Luud de Brouwer (Regional archives Tilburg, The Netherlands)

Implementing high quality digital imaging in your organisation

Rijksmuseum, the Metropolitan, Van Gogh Museum (Netherlands & USA)
14.00 – 15.15 (cont.) Papers 5 Papers 6 Papers 7
 

Topic:
Open and legal

Chair:
Jill Cousins (Europeana office)

Speakers:
Tjeerd Schiphof (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Tom Evens (MICT/IBBT, Belgium)

Wietske van den Heuvel, Johan Oomen and Maarten Brinkerink (EUScreen project)

Topic:
Managing digital
collections

Chair:
Marius Snyders (Institute for Sound & Vision, The Netherlands)

Speakers:
Madeleine Lafaille (CHIN, Canada)

Trilce Navarrete Hernandez (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Bart Ooghe (Vlaams Theater Instituut, Belgium)

Topic:
The mobile future

Chair:
Cathy Brickwood (Virtueel Platform, The Netherlands)

Speakers:
Jenny de Boer & Arnoud Odding (TNO & Glasmuseum, The Netherlands)

Jolien Schroyen (iDiscover, Belgium)

Ronald Lenz  (Waag Society, the Netherlands)

15.15 – 15.45 Coffee / tea break & information market
15.45 – 16.30 Closing keynoteRoss Parry (University of Leicester)
16.30 – 17.00

Wrap up / video impression of conference
Closing by Chris Batt.


Laatst gewijzigd: 22-11-2012

Tags:
DISH   DISH2009  
2 plus 7 is:*
(anti-spam)

Reacties (0)

Er zijn nog geen reacties geplaatst.